Stearic Acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon-chain. It is also one of most common naturally occurring saturated fatty acids after palmitic acid. Body Dimensions stearic acid is derived from palm oil and is ideal for binding/thickening creams, making candles and softening bar soaps.
Ingredients: INCI — Stearic Acid
CAS# — 57-11-4
EINECS# — 200-313-4
Directions: Stearic acid is best used as an anionic emulsifier to give body and thicken creams, lotions, and similar solutions. To be added effectively into most emulsions product is generally heated to at least 70 °F (21.1 °C) under constant mixing/agitation.